Judicial Nominations

All information has been verified by our in-house content team.

Below is the Leadership Directories chart of Presidential nominations to federal courts.

Following nomination, the Senate Committee on the Judiciary holds a hearing for nominees before they can be confirmed. All appointments require Senate confirmation.

 

Do you need daily updates, custom alerts, exports, and more?

Try Leadership® Law Premium

 

Supreme Court of the United States

Name Title Supreme Court
of the United States
Nominated On Confirmed On Sworn In Date
Neil M. Gorsuch Associate Justice 1/31/2017 4/7/2017 4/10/2017

Circuit Court of Appeals

Name Title Circuit Court of Appeals Nominated On Confirmed On Sworn In Date
Amul R. Thapar Circuit Judge Sixth Circuit 3/21/2017 5/25/2017 6/1/2017
Joan L. Larsen Circuit Judge Sixth Circuit 5/8/2017 11/1/2017 11/3/2017
Amy Coney Barrett Circuit Judge Seventh Circuit 5/8/2017 10/31/2017 11/2/2017
John K. Bush Circuit Judge Seventh Circuit 5/8/2017 7/20/2017 7/21/2017
David R. Stras Circuit Judge Eighth Circuit 5/8/2017
Kevin C. Newsom Circuit Judge Eleventh Circuit 5/8/2017 8/1/2017 8/2/2017
Allison H. Eid Circuit Judge Tenth Circuit 6/7/2017 11/2/2017 11/3/2017
Ralph R. Erickson Circuit Judge Eighth Circuit 6/7/2017 9/29/2017 10/13/2017
Michael B. Brennan Circuit Judge Seventh Circuit 8/4/2017
Leonard Steven Grasz Circuit Judge Eighth Circuit 8/4/2017
Ryan W. Bounds Circuit Judge Ninth Circuit 9/7/2017
Elizabeth Branch Circuit Judge Eleventh Circuit 9/7/2017
Gregory Katsas Circuit Judge District of Columbia Circuit 9/7/2017
Stuart Kyle Duncan Circuit Judge Fifth Circuit 10/2/2017
Donald Willett Circuit Judge Fifth Circuit 10/3/2017
Kurt D. Engelhardt Circuit Judge Fifth Circuit 10/5/2017
James C. Ho Circuit Judge Fifth Circuit 10/17/2017

District Courts

Name Title District Courts Nominated On Confirmed On Sworn In Date
David C. Nye District Judge District of Idaho 5/8/2017 7/12/2017 8/2/2017
Scott L. Palk District Judge Western District of Oklahoma 5/8/2017 10/27/2017 10/31/2017
Claria Horn Boom District Judge Eastern and Western Districts of Kentucky 6/7/2017
Trevor N. McFadden District Judge District of Columbia 6/7/2017 10/30/2017 10/31/2017
Timothy J. Kelly District Judge District of Columbia 6/7/2017 9/5/2017 9/8/2017
Dabney L. Friedrich District Judge District of Columbia 6/7/2017
Annemarie Carney Axon District Judge Northern District of Alabama 7/13/2017
Michael Lawrence Brown District Judge Northern District of Georgia 7/13/2017
Liles C. Burke District Judge Northern District of Alabama 7/13/2017
William L. (Chip) Campbell District Judge Middle District of Tennessee 7/13/2017
Thomas Alvin Farr District Judge Eastern District of North Carolina 7/13/2017
Mark S. Norris District Judge Western District of Tennessee 7/13/2017
Thomas Lee Robinson Parker District Judge Western District of Tennessee 7/13/2017
William (Billy) McCrary Ray, II District Judge Northern District of Georgia 7/13/2017
Eli J. Richardson District Judge Middle District of Tennessee 7/13/2017
Tilman Eugene (Tripp) Self District Judge Middle District of Georgia 7/13/2017
Donald C. Coggins jr. District Judge District of South Carolina 8/4/2017
Terry A. Daughty District Judge Western District of Louisiana 8/4/2017
Michael Joseph Juneau District Judge Western District of Louisiana 8/4/2017
A. Marvin Quattlebaum District Judge District of South Carolina 8/4/2017
Holly Lou Teeter District Judge District of South Carolina 8/4/2017
Robert Earl Wier District Judge Eastern District of Kentucky 8/4/2017
Emily Coody Marks District Judge Middle District of Alabama 9/7/2017
Brett Talley District Judge Middle District of Alabama 9/7/2017
Jeffrey Beaverstock District Judge Southern District of Alabama 9/7/2017
Terry F. Moorer District Judge Southern District of Alabama 9/7/2017
R. Stan Baker District Judge Southern District of Georgia 9/7/2017
John Broomes District Judge District of Kansas 9/7/2017
Rebecca Grady Jennings District Judge Western District of Kentucky 9/7/2017
Jeff Mateer District Judge Eastern District of Texas 9/7/2017
Matthew Kacsmaryk District Judge Northern District of Texas 9/7/2017
Karen Gren Scholer District Judge Northern District of Texas 9/7/2017
Fernando Rodriguez District Judge Southern District of Texas 9/7/2017
Walter David Counts III District Judge Western District of Texas 9/11/2017
Barry W. Ashe District Judge Eastern District of Louisiana 10/2/2017
Daniel Desmond Domenico District Judge District of Colorado 10/2/2017
James R. Sweeney District Judge Southern District of Indiana 11/1/2017

Courts of Limited Jurisdiction

Name Title Courts of Limited Jurisdiction Nominated On Confirmed On Sworn In Date
Damien M. Schiff Judge Court of Federal Claims 5/8/2017
Stephen S. Schwartz Judge Court of Federal Claims 6/7/2017
Joseph L. Toth Judge Court of Federal Claims 6/7/2017
Michael P. Allen Judge Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims 6/7/2017
Amanda L. Meredith Judge Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims 6/7/2017
Patrick Urda Judge United States Tax Court 8/4/2017
Elizabeth Ann Copeland Judge United States Tax Court 8/4/2017
Ryan T. Holte Judge Court of Federal Claims 9/29/2017
Gregory E. Maggs Judge Court of Appeals for Armed Forces 10/2/2017

Leave a Reply